Bremen Passenger Lists
A Project with the Bremen Chamber of Commerce and the Bremen Staatsarchiv
Emigration
>
Passengerlists
Deutsch
:: Database
Family name
help for search
exact match
case sensitive
Soundex
Shipnames
Days of departures
Destination harbours
Home towns
Group photos
:: Explanations
Original sources
Data recording
Resources
Ship pictures/data
:: Statistics
This database contains
738102 entries
.
:: More databases
Departures of emigration passages
Emigration of Bremen citizens
Register of Passports
Lost and found
:: Collaboration
Project management
Karl Wesling
Database programming
Herbert Juling
This list consists of 3 sheets with 62 passengers!
Schiff:
      
Datum der Abfahrt:
23 Februar 1939
      
Archiv Ident.Nr.:
AIII15-23.02.1939_H
Kapitän:
      
Abfahrtshafen:
Bremen
Unternehmer:
Hamburg-Amerika Linie, Büro Bremen
      
Ankunftshafen:
New York
Blatt
2
Trav.Class
No.
Family Name
First name(s)
Sex
Age
Fam.Status
Place of residence
Nationality
State or province
Profession
Destination
US-State
Remarks
III. Klasse
31
Bollmann
Alohild
w
10.09.1909
verh
Mt. Kisco
USA
Mt. Kisco
NY
III. Klasse
32
Junker
Henry
m
29.05.1902
verh
Jewell
USA
Farmer
Jewell
IA
III. Klasse
33
Junker
Martha
w
13.09.1900
verh
Jewell
USA
Jewell
IA
III. Klasse
34
Hovel
Vinc.
m
18.09.1903
verh
Franklin
USA
Farmer
Franklin
NJ
geb. in Schwarme
III. Klasse
35
Macke
Martin
m
28.07.1901
led
Norwood
USA
Mechaniker
Norwood
OH
geb. in Dasener
III. Klasse
36
Köberle
Irmgard
w
07.03.1925
Düsseldorf
Deutsch
Waukegan
IL
III. Klasse
37
Hartwich
Aug.
m
28.10.1894
verh
Detroit
USA
Werkzeugmacher
Detroit
MI
III. Klasse
38
Geison
Nick.
m
02.09.1904
led
Oshkosh
USA
Oshkosh
WI
geb. in Plaitt
III. Klasse
1
Rascan
John
m
03.05.1895
verh
Fairfield
USA
Arbeiter
Fairfield
CT
geb. in Yogosl.
III. Klasse
2
Rascan
Joseph
m
09.03.1924
led
Fairfield
USA
Student
Fairfield
CT
Kajüte
1
Kohlmann
Kathleen
w
27.06.1904
verh
Bloomfield
USA
Bloomfield
NJ
geb. in Puerto Rico
Kajüte
2
Kohlmann
Günther
m
04.12.1906
verh
Blomfield
USA
Verkäufer
Bloomfield
NJ
geb. in Bremen
Kajüte
3
Rathje
Erica
w
Chemnitz
Deutsch
New York
NY
Kajüte
4
Graue
Dietrich
m
12.11.1880
verh
New York
Deutsch
Kaufmann
New York
NY
geb. in Bremen
Kajüte
5
Westerschulte
Heinr.
m
12.03.1888
verh
Münster
Deutsch
Baumwollhändler
New York
NY
geb. in Borghorst
Kajüte
6
Westerschulte
Luise
w
10.03.1904
verh
Münster
Deutsch
New York
NY
geb. in Köln
Kajüte
7
Dehnhorst
Wilhelm
m
21.03.1902
verh
Köln
Deutsch
Kaufmann
New York
NY
Touristenklasse
13
Thoma
Ilse
w
22.08.1913
led
Bremen
Deutsch
Teaneck
NY
geb. in Kiel
Touristenklasse
14
Lehmann
Dorothea
w
16.11.1886
Ww
Wesermünde
Deutsch
Cincinnati
OH
geb. in Geestendorf
Touristenklasse
15
Tönjes
Johann
m
02.06.1904
verh
Bremen
Deutsch
New York
NY
geb. in Rehborn/Pfalz
Touristenklasse
16
Tönjes
Sigrid
w
priv.
priv.
priv.
priv.
priv.
Touristenklasse
17
Dansen
Anni
w
29.09.1890
verh
Glendale
Deutsch
Glendale
NY
geb. in Bremen
Touristenklasse
18
Dahnke
Anna
w
11.01.1880
led
Boston
USA
Köchin
Boston
MA
geb. in Hannover
Touristenklasse
19
Häne
Frieda
w
02.12.1879
verh
Bremen
Deutsch
Baltimore
MD
Touristenklasse
20
Claudius
Henry
m
23.11.1882
verh
Bremen
Deutsch
Maschinen Insp.
New York
NY
geb. in Lübeck
Touristenklasse
21
Fritzel
Heinr.
m
54
Flensburg
Deutsch
Schiffsingenieur
New York
NY
Touristenklasse
22
Lange
Marie
w
16.07.1900
led
Lond Island City
Deutsch
Haushälterin
Long Island City
NY
geb. in Wesermünde
Touristenklasse
23
Banemann
Elfriede
w
16.05.1904
verh
St. Albans
Deutsch
St. Albans
NY
geb. in Wuppertal
Touristenklasse
24
Banemann
Elsbeth
w
priv.
priv.
priv.
priv.
priv.
Touristenklasse
25
Teichmann
Otto
m
25.11.1873
Ww
Nürnberg
Deutsch
Kaufmann
New York
NY
more
A=Auswanderer
Volkszugehörigkeit
Religion
A
hebr.
mos.
:: Remarks
The shown list is the transcrition of the original passenger list.
The button with the shipname in the upper left corner leads to a site with detailed informations about this ship.